Privacy Policy

We have drawn up this data protection declaration to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU data protection basic regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as:

  • the address (URL) of the accessed web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and time

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we will only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the data protection basic regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification
  • Right of cancellation
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right of notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing
  • Right to data transferability
  • Right of objection
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package which is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic site functionality, functional cookies to ensure site performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to do so, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow this only in individual cases. You can learn how to do that in the Disable cookies section.

Disable cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, but the best way to do this is to look up the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Disable Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser, or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Affiliate disclaimer

We may partner with other businesses or become part of different affiliate marketing programs whose products or services may be promoted or advertised on the website in exchange for commissions and/or financial rewards when you click and/or purchase those products or services through our affiliate links. We will receive a commission if you make a purchase through our affiliate link at no extra cost to you.

We may also recommend other products, services, coaches and consultants but no such reference is intended to be an endorsement or statement that such information provided is accurate. We recommend these based on our personal experiences but it is still your responsibility to conduct your own due diligence to ensure you have obtained complete accurate information about such product, services, coaches and consultants.

markushatvan.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

These affiliate or third party relationships in no way compromise the integrity of the content, information, services, and materials being presented to you here, and you are under no obligation to click on these affiliate links to purchase those products or services being offered. These affiliate programs are selected based on personal experiences and preferences.

Although we provide these affiliate links on the website for your convenience, we have no control over these external websites and they are solely responsible for their own content and information presented. Therefore, markushatvan.com or anyone else working with us cannot be held liable or responsible for any content presented on these external websites and for any damages resulting from them.

This disclosure policy applies to all affiliate links we share on our website, social media, emails, products such as courses, ebooks, services and through any other means of communication with you.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do so, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing that took place on the basis of the agreement until the revocation.

Mailchimp Privacy Policy

We use Mailchimp to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. You can read more about their privacy policy .

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiry period: 2 years
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.15211078738
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.15211078738
  • _gat_gtag_UA_<property - id>
    • Sequence time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property - id>.
    • Example value: 1

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/terms .

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website.

Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.


Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can disable personalized advertising on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated . Even if you disable personalized ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recently used search terms.

You can find out what information Google collects and how this information is used at https://policies.google.com/privacy .

Contact information

At any time, please contact us through contact@markushatvan.com for questions related to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated: Nov 8, 2020.